Privacy Policy

SPECIFI EUROPE, S.R.L.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last revised: December 20, 2019

 

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy and the security of your personal information are very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we, SPECIFI EUROPE S.R.L. (“Company,” "us," "we," or "our"), collect, store, use and disclose personal information (as defined below) from users of the website located at https://en.specifiglobal.com and similar dedicated language versions (“Website”).  The Website is a kitchen equipment specification platform connecting dealers, designers and manufacturers.
We aim to limit our collection of personal information to only such personal information as required for legitimate purposes. We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information and also require this from parties that process personal information of the Website users on our behalf. We respect your right to access your personal information or have it corrected or deleted, at your request. If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what personal information we keep about you, please contact us.

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy here so that you always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy and you hereby consent that we will collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the following ways. If you do not agree with any practices in this Privacy Policy, please stop using the Website.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH WEBSITE

 

When you sign up for an account on the Website, we may collect the following personal information from you: your name, company name, email address, mailing address or country where you are located, billing address, IP address, geolocation, phone number, and other personally-identifiable information about you. Personal information is any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

NON-PERSONAL OR AGGREGATE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

 

We may collect data which is anonymous and pseudonymous, including, but not limited to, browser type, browsing history, information concerning user interaction with the Website, page views, demographics, language settings, and time/date of login.

 

INFORMATION USAGE

 

We only use information about you to support your experience throughout the Website or to communicate with you about our products or services. In particular, we collect information about you to:

  • recognise you as a registered user of the Website;
  • process your orders;
  • respond to your inquiries or requests;
  • send you newsletters, ads and information about the Website or Company’s products and services;
  • allow our vendors, subcontractors, and payment processing companies to perform services on our behalf, provided they will comply with our confidentiality policies; we will ensure they will not share or use information about you for commercial reasons;
  • allow manufacturers to see who is using their content and to let them contact dealers and designers;
  • comply with all applicable laws or if we are required by law or by a court order to do so;
  • investigate suspected fraud, harassment, danger to persons or property or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, or the terms or policies for the Company service or our business partners;
  • analyze non-personal or aggregate information for Website improvement;
  • transfer information in connection with the sale or merger or change of control of Company or the division responsible for the services with which your information is associated.

 

In addition, we may need to share information about you with law enforcement agencies, regulators, courts, public authorities, fraud prevention agencies and emergency services, to comply with their request or with applicable laws.

 

We reserve the right to use and disclose non-personal information and anonymous aggregate statistics for any purpose and to any third party in our sole discretion.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH MANUFACTURERS

 

When a dealer or designer signs up for our Share platform, found at https://en.specifiglobal.com/specifi-share/, and accesses a manufacturer’s content, we share your personal information with such manufacturers for them to know who is interested in or requesting their content. The full list of manufacturers/partners can be found on our Website (https://en.specifiglobal.com/specifi-partners).

 

 

MANUFACTURER’S CONTENT

 

If you are a manufacturer, this paragraph applies to you: any information, descriptions, files, pictures, videos, or other materials uploaded, posted, displayed, shared and otherwise made available by you on or through the Website will be displayed to registered users of the Website (dealers and designers). You are solely responsible for such manufacturer’s content. You assume all risks associated with the use and sharing of such manufacturer’s content, including any reliance on its accuracy, completeness or usefulness by others, or any disclosure of your Content that makes you or any third party personally identifiable.

 

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND AD LINKS

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our Website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

 

FEEDBACK

 

If you leave any feedback or suggestions (“Feedback”) on the Website or in an email to us, you hereby assign to the Company all rights in the Feedback and agree that the Company shall have the right to use such Feedback and related information in any manner it deems appropriate. We will treat any Feedback you provide to us as non-confidential and non-proprietary. You agree that you will not submit to us any information or ideas that you consider to be confidential or proprietary.

 

COOKIES POLICY

 

A “Cookie” is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this Website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. Cookies are considered personal information under GDPR (European General Data Protection Regulation). We use cookies to make navigation easier and analyse your usage of our Website. When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. You do have the right to opt-out and to object against the further use of any cookies. However if you do so, please keep in mind that our Website may no longer work properly.

 

By using the Website, you agree that we may install technical or functional cookies. These cookies ensure that certain parts of the Website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our Website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our Website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

 

Moreover we also use the following cookies:

 

Google Analytics
Purpose: Performance
Retention period: From session up to two years
Description: We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies that allows us to analyse the use of our Website and to compile reports on Website activity and internet usage.
Used names:
_ga, _gid, _gat, _gaexp, _utm, __utmc, UTMD_, __utmv, __utmz, _gat_gtag_UA_ID, gadwp_wg_default_view, gadwp_wg_default_swmetric, gadwp_wg_default_metric, gadwp_wg_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_dimension, gadwp_ir_default_swmetric, gadwp_ir_default_metric

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

Clicky

Purpose: This cookie is used to identify new or unique visitors.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to identify new or unique visitors.
Used names:
_jsuid

 

Privacy statement

 

 

Livechat
Purpose: Real-time chat cookie
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Live Chat is a chat system which can help users with questions regarding our products or services and Website.
Used names:  
hide_eye_catcher, autoinvite_callback, __lc.visitor_id, hide_eye_catcher, autoinvite_callback, __lc.visitor_id, lc_invitation_opened, lc_window_state, lc_sso9818825, __lc_visitor_id

 

Privacy statement

 

 

HubSpot
Purpose: This cookie is used to track visitors, keep track of sessions and recognize visitors.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to track visitors, keep track of sessions and recognize visitors.
Used names:  
hubspotutk, __hssrc, __hssc, __hstc, hs-messages-is-open, __hs_opt_out, messagesUtk

 

Privacy statement

 

 

Zopim
Purpose: Security
Retention period: 1 year
Description: to identify trusted webtraffic
Used names:  
__zlcmid, __zprivacy, __zlcstore

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

WP-Engine

Purpose: This cookie is used to analyse the website.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to analyse the website.
Used names:  
wpe_test_group, wpe-auth

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

WordPress

Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
Used names  
_wordpress_

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

CloudFlare

Purpose: Security and web speed by delivering content from a distributed servers.
Retention period: 1 year
Description: The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.
Used names:  
__cfduid, _sm_au_c

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

Google Fonts

Purpose: Display of fonts on our website
Retention period: 365 days
Description: We use the Google Fonts API to display fonts on our website. The Google fonts API requests your IP address when visiting our website.
Used names:  
tcb_google_fonts

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

Google Maps

Purpose: Display maps on our website
Retention period: 30 days
Description: We have embedded Google Maps on our website. Our website connects to the Google Maps API to display these maps. The Google Maps API requests your IP address.
Used names:  
 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

Vimeo

Purpose: To display and deliver videos we use Vimeo, a video sharing website. The embedded Vimeo player uses cookies to check if certain features or preferences have been selected by the user.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names:  
vuid

, __utma, __utmt_player, __utmz, __utmc, __utmb

 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

YouTube

Purpose: Youtube cookie to track individual users
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookies to track individual users.
Used names:  
 

Privacy statement

 

 

 

Also to keep in mind: We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

 

We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

 

DATA STORAGE

 

We use Microsoft Azure to safely store your information. Microsoft Azure is a cloud computing service created by Microsoft for building, testing, deploying, and managing applications and services through Microsoft-managed data centres. The data centres were we store your information are located in Western Europe.

 

SECURITY

 

The security of your information is very important to us. We apply all reasonable security measures and complying with the industry standards to protect your personal information (including, preventing the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction of your personal information). Notably, access to you’re the database with your personal information is managed, controlled and limited to authorized support technicians with appropriate two-factor authentication process, that is forced to change every 90 days. Data transmitted between browser and application servers is encrypted. Data is backed up nightly. All servers maintain the latest patch-level, zero-day security patches and are applied when they are received, and all servers run anti-virus that is updated in real-time.

 

Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure and do not warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

 

When you use your login credentials on our Website, you are solely responsible for keeping them confidential. Do not share them with anyone. If you believe your password has been misused, please contact us immediately. You are also responsible for the security of your personal devices and for making sure they are protected against unauthorised access.

 

 

HOW WE RESPOND TO DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

 

Our Website responds to and supports the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field. If you turn DNT on in your browser, those preferences are communicated to us in the HTTP request header, and we will not track your browsing behaviour.

 

MINORS (CHILDREN) POLICY

 

The age of majority depends upon jurisdiction and application, but it is generally set at eighteen (18). Minors or the underaged may not use the Website. Consequently, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Website. If you are under 18 or have not reached the age of consent, please do not attempt to use the Website, place an order, or send any information about yourself to us, or other users of the Website, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from an individual under the age of 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about an individual under the age of 18, please contact us as soon as possible.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER GDPR

 

The European General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individual citizens of the European Union and the European Economic Area. It also addresses the transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA areas. Our collection, processing and protecting of personal information of those who access the Website from a European county, is compliant with GDPR.

If you are accessing and using the Website from the European Union and the European Economic Area, you have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  1. the right to be informed about what kind of information about you is collected, stored, processed and disclosed by us; therefore, we have compiled this Privacy Policy for you;
  2. the right of access (you can request us to provide you verbally or in writing with the type of information we store about you and we have a month to respond to your request);
  3. the right to rectify (amend/correct) any personal information about you that is inaccurate;
  4. the right to erasure (some conditions apply, see Section Data Retention below);
  5. the right to restrict processing your personal information, however, if you restrict us from processing a part of your personal information that is essential to our provision of the Website and Product, you may be asked to terminate your Account and stop using the Website;
  6. the right to data portability; the right to data portability allows users of the Website to obtain and reuse their personal information for their own purposes across different services; you may request us to transmit your personal information directly from our servers to another company’s servers and we will do so where it is technically feasible;
  7. the right to object (for example, you have an absolute right to stop us from using your personal information for direct marketing - read our opt-out instructions above); you may express your objection verbally or in writing and we have a month to respond to any such objection; we might still continue processing your personal information if we are able to show that we have a compelling reason for doing so;
  8. the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or that affects you significantly.

 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please send an email to: marketing@specifiglobal.com.

 

We represent and warrant that your personal information is:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  2. collected only for specific legitimate purposes;
  3. collection of personal data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary;
  4. accurate and kept up to date (with your help);
  5. stored only as long as is necessary; and
  6. is secure and kept confidence.

 

Date Retention: Generally, your personal information will be erased when (i) it is no longer needed for its original processing purpose, (ii) you withdraw your consent for us to store by deleting your Account, (iii) there is no preferential justified reason for the processing of your personal information and you object to our processing of your personal information, or (iv) erasure of your personal information is required in order to fulfill a statutory obligation under the EU law or the right of the EU Member States. Therefore, we will make sure your personal information will be erased under all of the above-mentioned circumstances. You may request us to erase your personal information verbally or in writing and we have a month to respond to any such request.

 

Data Breach Notification: Should there be a personal data breach leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, we will notify you and appropriate supervisory authority without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it.

 

YOUR RIGHTS UNDER CCPA

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) is a state-wide data privacy law that regulates how businesses all over the world are allowed to handle the personal information (PI) of California residents. If you are a California resident, you have the following rights with regard to your personal information:

  1. right to opt out;
  2. right to notice (also known as right to be informed);
  3. right to disclosure;
  4. right to deletion;
  5. right to equal services and prices.

 

HOW TO LEARN WHAT INFORMATION WE STORE ABOUT YOU

 

You have a right to learn what personal information about you is kept by us by submitting a request to our email address marketing@specifiglobal.com. You can modify or remove information about you that is stored by us by logging into your account and changing your information from your Account settings or by writing us to the same email address.

 

OPT-OUT OPTION

 

You may receive updates, newsletters, offers, ads and other promotional materials from us via your email. You may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications or notifications from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in the e-mail you receive. Despite your indicated preferences, we may send you service related communication, including notices of any updates to Website’s Terms of Service, Privacy Policy, warranty or other statements.

 

CONTACT US

Specifi Europe S.R.L.

Website: https://www.specifiglobal.com

Email: marketing@specifiglobal.com

 

Italy:

Società a Socio Unico c/o Torre Eva Center via B. Maderna,

7 30174 Mestre (Venice) – Italy

Phone number: 39-041-88-40-004

 

United States:

Toll free phone number: 888-850-3357

Your information is controlled by Specifi® Europe srl and Specifi® LLC. If you have any questions, comments or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@specifiglobal.com

US: +1 888 850 3357 EMEA: +39 041 88 40 004 info@specifiglobal.com